Previous Recipients

The Foundation serves to perpetuate the memory and ideals of Everett Moore Baker, Dean of Students from 1947 to 1950. In continuing his pursuit to improve student life, the Foundation recognizes a faculty member each year for excellence in undergraduate teaching. The E. M. Baker Teaching Award is presented at the annual Awards Convocation.

The Everett Moore Baker Memorial Foundation reviews nominations from undergraduates such as you. This is the only institute-wide teaching award selected and awarded solely by students. Exceptional teaching deserves appreciation and recognition from students, so we urge you to submit nominations for the Teaching Award recipient.

Previous Recipients of the Everett Moore Baker Memorial Teaching Award

1963 Alan Lazarus, Course 8

1964 Amar Bose, Course 6

1965 Charles Holt III, Course 7

1966 Hubert Dreyfus, Course 9

1966 Willard Frey, Course 15

1966 Daniel Kemp, Course 5

1966 Samuel Todes, Course 9

1967 Albert Gurney, Jr., Course 21L

1968 John Graves, Course 21

1968 Robert Kolenkow, Course 8

1968 Rainer Weiss, Course 8

1969 Louis Bucciarelli, Jr.

1970 Ducan Foley, Course 14

1970 William Krout

1971 Daniel Mills, Course 15

1972 Suzanne Buckle, Course 11

1972 Leonard Buckle, Course 11

1973 Sanford Kaye, Course 21

1973 Richard Naylor, Course 12

1973 James H. Williams, Jr., Course 2

1974 William George Thilly, Nutrition

1975 Joseph S. Brown, Course 21

1975 Ihab H. Farag, Course 10

1976 Murray J. K. Biggs, Course 21

1976 Woodie C. Flowers, Course 2

1982 Frank Morgan, Course 18

1983 T. Alan Hatton, Course 10

1987 Brian Smith, Course 17

1987 Theoharis Theoharis, Course 21L

1988 Sylvia Ceyer, Course 5

1988 Louis Menand III, Course 17

1989 Charles Stewart  III, Course 17

1989 Jeremy Wolfe, Course 9

1990 Paul Lagace, Course 16

1990 Michael F. Rubner, Course 3

1990 Thomas Simmons, Course 21W

1991 Margery Resnick, Course 21F

1991 Robert Silbey, Course 5

1991 Steven Strogatz, Course 18

1992 Jesus A. delAlamo, Course 6

1992 Eric Lander, Course 7

1993 Daniel Kemp, Course 5

1993 Louis V. Galdieri, Course 21L

1994 C. Michael Mohr, Course 10

1994 Alan V. Oppenheim, Course 6

1995 Kirk D. Kolenbrander, Course 3

1995 Elena Ruehr, Course 21M

1996 Candace Royer, DAPER

1996 Janet Sonenberg, Course 21M

1997 Not Awarded

1998 Stephen Bell, Course 7

1999 Daniel Frey, Course 2

2000 Alan Guth, Course 8

2001 Roger Kamm, Course 20

2002 John Brisson, Course 2

2002 Ernest Cravalho, Course 2

2002 Barton Zwiebach, Course 8

2003 Walter Lewin, Course 8

2004 Donald Sadoway, Course 3

2004 Sarah Tabacco, Course 5

2005 Diana Henderson, Course 21L

2005 Cathy Drennan, Course 5

2006 David Wallace, Course 2

2006 Kimberly Berkowski, Course 6

2007 Samuel Bowring, Course 12

2007 Joseph Sadighi, Course 5

2008 Eric Hudson, Course 8

2008 Heather Paxton, Course 21A

2009 Scott Manalis, Course 20

2010 Patrick Winston, Course 6

2011 Krishna Rajagopal, Course 8

2012 Edward Greitzer, Course 16

2013 Allan Adams, Course 8

Comments are closed.